| Project/Area Number |
19K18187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 心不全 / 心筋症 / 細胞骨格関連蛋白質 / リモデリング / 補助人工心臓 / 重症心不全 / Fhod3 / 細胞骨格 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞骨格関連蛋白質の1つであるFhod3に注目し、Fhod3の心筋細胞内での発現の増減を評価することで、臨床的な心不全の程度との相関を解析する試みを行う。ヒト心筋サンプルを用いて、VAD治療前後における心筋細胞レベルでのFhod3およびFhod3に関係する細胞内蛋白質の発現量の変化を解析し、VADによる治療効果を分子生物学的側面から評価することを本研究の目的とする。ここから得られた知見は、Fhod3が新たな抗心不全薬もしくは新たな心不全のバイオマーカーとなりうる可能性に繋がるものであると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sarcomere-associated proteins (Fhod3, cMYBP-C, β-MHC, actin), cardiac hypertrophy-related factors (ANP, BNP, Ark, Akt), nuclear transfer-associated pathway (SRF/MRTF), Ca handling-related factors (Serca2, Phospholamban), mitochondrial metabolism-related factors (TFAM) and fibrosis-related factors (Periostin, Collagen) were evaluated quantitatively and qualitatively by immunostaining, mRNA analysis with real-time PCR , immunoblotting. There was no significant and notable difference between the individuals. No correlation between the expression level of these factors and the clinical data was found.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、分子生物学的視点から、補助人工心臓治療の治療効果を判定するための有用な知見は得られなかった。より多くの症例数での解析で、新たな結果を導くことがきるかもしれない。今後も心筋細胞レベルで心不全治療の効果を判定する試みは重要であると考える。