Hydrogen gas reduces early neural damages in selective cerebral perfusion model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yosuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90773979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素ガス / 選択的脳灌流 / 脳保護
Outline of Research at the Start
人工心肺装置を使用する体外循環を用いた大動脈手術における適切な脳保護法の確立は喫緊の課題である。これまでに選択的脳灌流モデルラットの作成に成功し、脳保護法の一つである選択的脳灌流体外循環において術後脳機能障害が惹起されることを見出したが、水素ガスのもつ、酸化ストレス、炎症、細胞死、代謝に対する多面的、効果的な作用に着目し、術後脳機能障害の予防に繋げられると考えた。本研究は選択的脳灌流体外循環下における水素ガスの脳保護効果を立証し、術後脳機能障害の新たな予防法を確立することである。
1)選択的脳灌流による脳障害の解析及び水素ガスの脳保護効果の検討
2)低体温による脳保護効果及び水素ガス併用効果の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in creating a antegrade selective cerebral perfusion model rat. In preparing a antegrade selective cerebral perfusion model rat, a vertebral artery incineration-treated rat was prepared, and it was found that the common carotid artery pressure decreased when the vertebral artery was incinerated and transected. By establishing extracorporeal circulation in this rat, it was used as a antegrade selective cerebral perfusion model rat. Since it was difficult to conduct an experiment to verify the effect of hydrogen gas due to the equipment problem of the hydrogen gas inhaler, further experiment is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、選択的脳灌流モデルラットの作成に成功し、選択的脳灌流体外循環を行うことで、脳の早期障害を検出し、術後脳機能障害が惹起されることを見出した。これに水素ガスの有する、酸化ストレス、炎症、細胞死、代謝に対して多面的、効果的な作用を応用することで、 選択的脳灌流体外循環によって惹起される、術後せん妄、短期記憶障害、高次脳機能障害を抑制することが予想される。その結果、これまでに確立されてきた至適脳灌流法や低体温法に加えて、新たな視点からの術後QOLの向上、生命予後改善へと繋がる革新的な治療法になりうる。