Development of the method for pathogenic identification of mycotic aortic aneurysm patients by 16S rRNA gene sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Takayuki  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80816447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords起炎菌同定法 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 起炎菌 / 細菌感染症 / 血流感染症 / 実現可能 / 感染性疾患 / 心臓血管外科
Outline of Research at the Start
感染性大動脈瘤は比較的稀ではあるが今もなお致死率が高い疾患である。治療として、原因となっている菌(起炎菌)に対して有効な抗菌薬を早期に開始することが肝心であるが、通常行われる血液培養検査では迅速に起炎菌を同定することができず、転機を悪くしている一因と考えられる。
「16S rRNA配列解析」は、全ての細菌に共通する塩基配列を増幅し、その中に含まれ、菌種ごとに固有の配列を読むことで菌種の同定を行う方法であり、培養に依らない新規起炎菌同定法として着目されている。現在、手術時に採取された検体から検出可能であるが、本研究では、感度向上を図り、より菌量の少ない血液検体から検出できる手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have improved the sensitivity of the pathogenic identification method using 16S rRNA gene sequencing. So far, we have identified the specific antigens or proved the negativities in 21 of 23 samples from blood or specimens operatively resected, including two first cases of infectious diseases caused by certain pathogens. Additionally, we have succeeded in identifying microbial species from blood of septicemia that contain absolutely less number of bacteria.
This method enables us to know pathogens more quickly than conventional culture tests and provides us the worthwhile information to treat infectious diseases, and It's demonstrated to be a potential examination for infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌種同定法として有用な「16S rRNA遺伝子の塩基配列解析による細菌同定法」の基本原理を維持し、感度向上を図った本研究手法により、血液検体に含まれるごく微量な細菌をも検出できる可能性が示された。本研究手法の確立は、これまでの細菌培養に基づく起炎菌同定法のネックとなっている、時間的制約、検査感度の大きなブレイクスルーとなり、早期に標的を絞った抗菌薬治療が可能となる。これは、感染性疾患の予後改善効果のみならず、医療コストの軽減、耐性菌出現リスクの軽減に直接的に貢献できるものと考えられる。