Three-dimensional analysis of vascular changes after lymphangio-venular anastomosis by photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kono Hikaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00815897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ管吻合術
Outline of Research at the Start
光音響イメージングとは非侵襲的に微細な血管の3次元画像が得られる、新たな画像診断技術である。現在、リンパ浮腫の外科的治療として広まりつつあるリンパ管細静脈吻合術(LVA)には、術後の評価が難しいという課題がある。本研究は、LVAの前後に光音響イメージングを行い、リンパ管と細静脈に生じる変化を明らかにすることを目的とする。LVAの効果の客観的な指標として、特にリンパ流の定量的な変化や、リンパ管の細径や構造の変化に注目する。本研究によってLVAが患肢のリンパ管と静脈に与える影響が明らかとなれば、より有効な手術法が開発されるなど、リンパ浮腫の診療のレベルがより向上することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoacoustic imaging was used to evaluate postoperative patency in lymphangio-venular anastomosis (LVA), a surgical treatment for lymphatic edema, and to evaluate changes in the lymphatic vessels and venous system. Focusing on the LVA, four patterns were observed: those in which both lymphatic vessels and veins could be identified, those in which either lymphatic vessels or veins appeared to have disappeared, and those in which both appeared to have disappeared. Of these, those that could be identified by both were thought to be findings indicating the patency of the anastomotic site. In some cases, it was possible to observe the dynamic lymphatic flow from the lymphatic vessels to the veins at the anastomotic site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の画像検査では、リンパ浮腫患者で頻繁に生じる画像所見「dermal backflow」によって皮下のリンパ管を観察できず、LVAの吻合部が開存しているかどうかを評価することは困難であった。光音響イメージングでは3次元的な画像が得られるため、dermal backflowに覆われた皮下の脈管の情報を得ることができ、LVAの吻合部も可視化できた。LVAの吻合部をリンパ管と静脈が接合する画像として可視化したのは世界で我々が初めてであり、本技術が広まることで、より正確なLVAの術後評価、ひいてはより優れたLVAの手技が普及することが期待される。