Analysis for gut microbiota of abdominal aortic naeurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Eisaku  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 腸内細菌叢 / B. adolescentis / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮機能
Outline of Research at the Start
今回、大動脈瘤における動脈硬化進行度の違いについて腸内細菌叢がどのように関わっているかという問いに対して、本研究により大動脈瘤における腸内細菌叢との関連を明らかにし、動脈硬化進行度と腸内細菌叢の関わりについて検討したい。そして、将来的に「胃癌に対するピロリ菌除菌療法」のように、大動脈瘤に対する“ピロリ菌”(寄与因子)を見出したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fecal 16S rRNA analysis of the patients with abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) and healthy controls showed that Bifidobacterium adolescentis was decreased in feces with AAA (Biosci Microbiota Food Health. 2023;42(1):81-86.). Although the causal relationship could not be confirmed from this study, it was suggested that gut microbiota would be related to the pathology of AAA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部大動脈瘤(AAA)は致命的な疾患だが、治療法は薬物療法はなく手術しかなかった。今回の研究からAAAに特徴的な腸内細菌を認め、AAAの病態に腸内細菌が関連している可能性が示された。本研究結果は将来の腸内細菌製剤の可能性を示唆するものと考えられた。