Project/Area Number |
19K18195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 重症下肢虚血 / 灌流指標 / Perfusion Index / 包括的高度慢性下肢虚血 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
閉塞性動脈硬化症の中でも潰瘍壊死を伴ういわゆる重症下肢虚血は、瞬時に血行再建を行っても創部治癒に時間を要し、その間の運動機能低下なども含めると医療経済への負担も多大である。一方で閉塞性動脈硬化症の重症化を予測する指標は確立されていない。我々はPerfusion Index (PI:灌流指標)を用いて閉塞性動脈硬化症での足趾の灌流指標を測定し、末梢動脈疾患が重症になるにつれ灌流指標が低下することを明らかにし、重症化のカットオフ値を算出することができた。今回の研究では、このカットオフ値を用いて、実際に灌流指標がカットオフ値を下回る患者で閉塞性動脈硬化症が重症化するのかを前向きに検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The perfusion index (PI) is a physiological marker for evaluating the peripheral circulation. We explored the possibility of using PI as a screening tool for development of critical limb ischemia in peripheral artery disease (PAD).We measured the PI in 79 limbs of 70 PAD patients. Data were analyzed to find a correlation between the PI and PAD severity. The PI tended to be lower as PAD became severer. Especially, there were significant differences between the Fontaine 1 and Fontaine 4 groups in average PI and minimum PI, and between Fontaine 1 and two other groups (Fontaine 2 and Fontaine 4 groups) in maximum PI. A mild correlation was found between PI and the ankle brachial index. These data were used to calculate an average PI of 0.27 as a cut-off value for critical limb ischemia (CLI). In 65 asymptomatic PAD patients and claudication, significantly more patients with a PI value greater than the cut-off value developed CLI than those with a PI lower than the cut-off.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の下肢血流評価として血圧脈波検査(ABI)・皮膚環流圧検査(SPP)があり、ABIは簡便であるがメンケベルク型動脈硬化では偽高値になることがあり、SPPは下肢の虚血状態を正確に判断できるが検査に時間を要するため頻回に検査できないというそれぞれの利点・欠点があった。PIはベッドサイドで酸素飽和度を測定する要領で簡便に検査でき、かつ末梢環流を反映しているため下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症患者とりわけ重症下肢虚血患者での血流を細かに評価し増悪傾向を早めに把握する一助となる可能性が示唆された。