Project/Area Number |
19K18196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Tenri University (2023) Tenri Health Care University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 体外循環 / 酸化ストレス / 赤血球内抗酸化物質 / 炭酸脱水酵素 / ゲルシフトアッセイ / レドックス / チオール基のラベル化 / 赤血球溶血 / 赤血球 / チオレドキシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
体外循環中の赤血球溶血の原因として、人工肺への過剰な酸素吹送による赤血球への酸化ストレスの関与を想定し、赤血球内の抗酸化物質、特に赤血球内抗酸化作用として主要な役割を果たすチオレドキシンの活性中心の還元能およびシステイン残基の修飾を分析する。また、近赤外光の赤血球膜保護効果を赤血球内抗酸化物質の動態から解析するとともに、赤血球溶血関連合併症の予防対策として有効な波長を検討する。さらに、体外循環中の臨床検体を用い、術中の赤血球溶血と赤血球抗酸化物質酸化の関連を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Complications related to erythrocyte hemolysis are a problem in cardiac surgery using extracorporeal circulation. One of the causes of erythrocyte hemolysis during extracorporeal circulation is said to be due to oxidative stress generated in the blood by excessive oxygen blown into the artificial lungs. However, there is no way to detect this oxidative stress during surgery. We focused on carbonic anhydrase among various substances in erythrocytes. As a result, we found that carbonic anhydrase changes to the oxidized form as the concentration of oxidative stress (hydrogen peroxide) increases. Detection of oxidative stress during extracorporeal circulation with carbonic anhydrase suggested the possibility of reducing complications after cardiac surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体外循環では人工肺に高流量の酸素を吹送しガス交換が行われるが、このとき血液は過度の酸化ストレスに曝される。この酸化ストレスは溶血性貧血や急性腎障害など術後合併症の原因となるが、体外循環中にこれらの酸化ストレスを検出する方法はない。本研究の成果は、体外循環中に人工肺に過剰な酸素を吹き付けないための指標に「炭酸脱水酵素で検出する酸化ストレス」が加わり、心臓血管外科領域における様々な術後合併症の軽減に貢献する可能性を見出したことである。