Crosstalk between linear ubiquitin and EGFR signaling pathways in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Seshiru  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60791978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺癌 / 直鎖状ユビキチン / EGFR / LUBAC
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌は依然として罹患率、死亡率の高い疾患であり、新しい治療標的の同定が切望されている。近年急増しているEGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌に関して分子標的薬であるEGFR-TKIが著効するが、数年で耐性が出現するため、耐性機序の解明と克服も重要な課題である。本研究では新規性の高い直鎖状ユビキチン(M1-Ub)とその合成酵素であるLUBACに着目し、肺癌におけるM1-Ub/LUBACの詳細な機能解析とEGFR経路とのクロストークのメカニズム解明を行い、治療標的としての有用性を解析する事で肺癌治療への臨床応用の橋渡しを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the linear ubiquitin (M1-Ub) and enzyme complex LUBAC. We showed the role of M1-Ub/LUBAC in lung adenocarcinoma both in vivo/in vitro. Especially, M1-Ub/LUBAC affected the EGFR signaling pathway in EGFR-mutant cell lines. LUBAC expression was associated with survival of lung adenocarcinoma patients and expression of LUBAC was elevated in adenocarcinoma cell lines. Suppression of LUBAC decreased the activation of EGFR pathway, and LUBAC inhibitor had similar effect. We conclude that LUBAC might be a treatment target for lung cancer. Also, we encountered a mutation of LUBAC components which could be involved in carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の死亡原因として悪性新生物が1位で、肺癌は男女問わず高い死亡率を有する。分子標的薬など新規治療薬の開発に加え、既存の治療薬に対する耐性化の克服も重要な命題である。本研究では最も頻度が高い肺腺癌、中でもアジア人に多いEGFR変異陽性肺腺癌に着目した。そして、新規性の高いM1-Ub関連分子がEGFR変異陽性肺癌の要であるEGFRシグナル伝達経路に与える影響、及びEGFR-TKI耐性化との関連にも焦点を当てた点で学術的・社会的意義が高いと考える。