Vitamin B2 lung-marking method using black light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Saito Daisuke  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50722055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsビタミンB2 / 肺マーキング法 / ブラックライト / ビタミン / マーキング / 縮小手術 / 肺区域切除 / 呼吸器外科
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、小型肺癌の増加と共に肺マーキングの必要性が高まっている。理想的な肺マーキングには確実性、簡便性、安全性が極めて重要である。当教室ではビタミンB2および蛍光内視鏡を利用した経気道的肺マーキング法を開発した。しかし臨床では気管支鏡を用いた術前肺マーキング法は時間を要し、操作が煩雑である。今回、ビタミンB2を経皮的に直接肺に注入することで更なる簡便性を求めた。また、蛍光内視鏡は高価なため、ブラックライトによりビタミンB2が蛍光を発する性質を用いて本法の実用化を目指した動物実験を行う。この研究によりこれまでにない安全かつ簡便で画期的なビタミンB2ワンショット肺マーキング法の臨床応用が可能となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various approaches and markers for marking the lungs prior to lung tumor resection have been reported. In clinical practice, the hook wire localization method is often used owing to the simplicity of the technique. However, although rare, this method is associated with air embolism, which can be lethal. Because vitamin B2 is harmless to the body and fluorescent, it was applied to various methods for thoracic surgery. Using a pig model, we aimed to examine whether a lung-marking method involving the injection of vitamin B2 to peripheral small lung lesions and observing them under black light irradiation could replace the hook wire localization method.Vitamin B2 lung-marking was performed safely and accurately using the pig model, providing good visibility of the marked area. This approach may replace the hook wire localization method. In the near future, we plan to conduct clinical trials to evaluate the applicability of this method in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌手術におけるCTガイド下マーキング法は前述のように様々な物質での研究が行われているが、ビタミンB2を蛍光物質として使用している研究は当教室以外では見られない。近年、ICGと赤外線胸腔鏡を用いた報告が多い。しかしICGはヨードアレルギー患者には使えず、リピオドールも造影剤アレルギー患者には使用できない。ビタミンB2経皮的肺マーキング法はこれまでにない安全かつ簡便で画期的なマーキング方法であると考える。