Technical development of virtual thoracoscopy assisted thoracic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shota  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20612849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords呼吸器外科 / 内視鏡外科 / ロボット外科 / 胸腔鏡 / 手術ナビゲーション / 低侵襲手術 / 肺癌 / 仮想胸腔鏡画像 / 手術 / ロボット支援下手術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「仮想胸腔鏡のみによる呼吸器外科手術」の実現である。このシステムでは、従来手術のような肉眼や胸腔鏡で胸腔内を観察してきた狭い視野(実像)は不要で、観察したい時にあらゆる角度と距離から胸腔内を仮想的に観察できる「仮想胸腔鏡画像のみによる呼吸器外科手術」を可能とする。本システムの開発により操作周囲の危険な解剖学的構造物を把握でき、かつ胸腔鏡という異物の体内への挿入がなくなり、患者の安全はより守られる。現在運用されているロボット支援下手術との親和性も高いと考えられ、開発した技術をロボット支援下手術に応用し臨床展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this study is to achieve 'Technical development of virtual thoracoscopy assisted thoracic surgery', and we conducted three basic research studies to achieve this goal. These studies include research on aligning virtual and real images, comparing positions on virtual images with those on a 3D organ model of actual size, and developing a technology that allows viewing of the hole entire chest cavity. There were several bottlenecks that arose for performing all surgical operations using virtual images, such as position identification, consistency, and time lag, and we spent time conducting basic experiments to solve them. As a result, simulation surgery using virtual images and clinical deployment could not be achieved during the research period, and became a future ongoing task. Our aim is to construct a navigation system for "Technical development of virtual thoracoscopy assisted thoracic surgery" by aligning virtual and real images and synthesizing images
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本基礎研究成果の統合により得られる仮想胸腔鏡での手術ナビゲーションシステムは、未だ実現されておらず、手術の低侵襲化のみならず、体内の観察を仮想画像のみで行うことが期待できる。この手術の臨床応用と評価による技術開発・発展へのフィードバックを通じて、社会的には技術開発の発展と呼吸器外科手術の安全性と治療成績向上が計れ、総じて国民生活の向上に寄与でき、これら仮想胸腔鏡のみによる手術のための必須の技術開発がなされた。