Development of novel minimally invasive diagnostic device for thoracic tumor using intravital multiphoton excitation imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Seiji  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50836252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体イメージング / 多光子励起顕微鏡 / 肺癌 / 胸膜浸潤 / 同所移植モデル / 多光子励起イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
癌腫の診断は主に病理検査によって行われるが、侵襲的で診断までに時間を要する。本研究は、多光子励起イメージング技術を用いた新たな低侵襲的癌診断技術を開発することを目的とした。また、この技術をマウスの肺癌細胞同所移植モデルに用いることで、肺腫瘍内における癌細胞と免疫細胞の動態や相互作用の解明を行い、より高度な生体内細胞動態を可視化することで、生体イメージングを用いた新たな癌診断法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the carcinoma has been mainly diagnosed by pathological examination, it is invasive and takes a long time to diagnose. In this study, we observed the clinical lung tissue using multiphoton excitation imaging technology, for the purpose of development of the novel minimally invasive diagnostic device for cancer. Approached from lung pleural surface, we could observe the pleural fiber, subpleural lung structure, and pleural-infiltrating cancer cells. And approached from cutting surface of cancer tissues, we could visualize the same characteristics as the actual histopathological image. From these results, it was suggested that the diagnosis of pleural infiltration of cancer cells and histological subtypes of lung cancer can be evaluated non-invasively using this multiphoton excitation imaging technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌腫における従来の病理組織診断法は、侵襲的であり、また診断までに時間を要する。本研究は、多光子励起イメージング技術を用いた新たな低侵襲的癌診断技術を開発することを目的とした。当技術を用いることで癌・非癌部の境界を認識できたり、胸膜浸潤や組織亜型まで診断できるようになれば、この技術を手術時の胸腔鏡カメラに導入することでより侵襲の低い術式へと術中に変更することが可能となり、その結果患者の術後呼吸機能の温存につながる。