Search for new prognostic markers and establishment of personalised treatment for pulmonary high-grade neuroendocrine carcinoma based on a new subtype classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Naoe  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (00773772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPOU2F3 / 小細胞癌 / LCNEC / 分子分類 / 神経内分泌癌 / tuft cell / 大細胞神経内分泌癌 / 肺高悪性度神経内分泌癌 / 混合型小細胞癌 / 混合型大細胞神経内分泌癌 / 肺癌 / 神経内分泌 / 亜型 / 予後マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌において、小細胞癌と大細胞神経内分泌癌(以下LCNEC)を含む肺高悪性度神経内分泌癌の予後不良状態が続いている。小細胞癌とLCNECは完全に別個でなく、病理学的、臨床的、遺伝子学的に重なりが想定されており、遺伝子異常に基く亜型に再分類した上での新規予後マーカー創出が望まれる。本研究では、肺高悪性度神経内分泌癌を遺伝子異常に基き亜型に分類し、亜型ごとに、新規予後マーカーの探索を行う。これにより、肺高悪性度神経内分泌癌における適切な個別化治療を可能にし、肺高悪性度神経内分泌癌全体の予後を改善するとともに、新規マーカーが肺高悪性度内分泌癌の発生、転移、浸潤にどのように寄与しているか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunostain-based molecular classification (ASCL1, NEUROD1, POU2F3, YAP1) was performed on small cell carcinoma and LCNEC and correlated with clinicopathological factors. POU2F3-positive small cell carcinoma and POU2F3-positive LCNEC showed overlapping in cytohistological features. Additionally, POU2F3-positive carcinoma showed significantly higher expression of TTF-1, neuroendocrine markers, and significantly lower expression of bcl-2 and c-kit. Furthermore, POU2F3-positive carcinoma had a significantly better prognosis than POU2F3-negative carcinoma. POU2F3-positive carcinoma have clinicopathological independence, therefore the identification of this particular type is important when considering optimal personalised treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①分子分類(ASCL1, NEUROD1, POU2F3, YAP1)は、元来、小細胞癌において提唱された分類方法であったが、LCNECでも当てはめることができることが示唆されたほか、小細胞癌とともにLCNECと同時に検討したことで、POU2F3の独自性を見いだすことができた。②分子分類と形態の相関を見出したシリーズでの研究報告としては世界初であると考えられる。