Gene expression profiling using targeted RNA seqencing in early stage lung adenocarcinoma wiht a solid component or micropapillary component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Yoshiteru  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50768752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浸潤性肺腺癌 / 充実型増殖 / 発現変動遺伝子 / 組織不均一性 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 次世代シーケンサー / Invasive adenocarcinoma / transcriptome / solid components / solid predominant
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍組織は均一ながん細胞集団ではなく,様々な細胞から成り立つheterogeneityを有し,特に浸潤性肺腺癌では腫瘍内の不均一性が大きい.浸潤性肺腺癌の中に充実型や微小乳頭型の増殖形態が存在する場合,予後不良因子となる.本研究では,腫瘍細胞の増殖形態ごとの遺伝子発現状況を網羅的に解析することで, 浸潤性肺腺癌がそれぞれの増殖形態を獲得するメカニズムを解明する.これらの予後不良である浸潤性肺腺癌において, 治療標的となり得る遺伝子を同定することを目的としている.本研究の成果は, 将来的に予後不良な増殖形態に対応した新たな分子標的治療薬を開発する上で,基礎的データになることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD) has histologically intratumor heterogeneity. Especially, a solid component and a micropapillary component are highly malignant, and even in LUAD of the same stage, the presence of these two subtypes shows a poor prognosis. Therefore, we studied the genetic characteristics of these two subtypes.
First, tissues were collected from the stage I LUAD resected specimens using a laser microdissection for a solid component and a acinar component which is the one of the subtypes of LUAD. Second, RNA was collected from the tissue and we compared the RNA in the solid component with the acinar component. However, in the micropapillary type, pure tissue was not cut out. Finally, the analysis was performed only in the solid component compared with the acinar component. Many RNAs involved in cell proliferation were found in a solid component. In addition, PDL1 was highly expressed in a solid component, suggesting the involvement of immunosuppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺腺癌の中で,とくに予後不良となる充実型増殖の遺伝子発現状況の研究を行い多数の遺伝子の発現上昇あるいは発現低下を確認した.すでに免疫療法として治療対象となっているPDL1が充実型で多く見れらた.加えて,乳癌領域で癌遺伝子の調節を行う因子として報告されているTAF1の発現上昇,転移抑制として働き癌抑制因子としての機能が知られているHOXB3の発現低下,過去の報告で肺癌の増殖能を活性化する可能性が示されているPSMA6などが見られた.さらなる研究は必要であるが,これらの遺伝子は肺癌の新規治療の標的となりえ,予後不良な肺癌の治療に貢献できる可能性がある.