Therapeutic development targeting ATP-related cancer metabolism using the PDX model of malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021-2022)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2020)
Higashihiroshima Medical Center (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kamigaichi Atsushi  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (70825231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / ATP関連がん代謝 / PDXモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
まず悪性胸膜中皮腫における優位代謝を明らかとする。Glycolysis タイプであれば糖代謝を標的とする拮抗薬、OXPHOS タイプであればミトコンドリアを標的とした拮抗薬が選択肢となる。先行実験においてタイプ別にミトコンドリア標的の拮抗薬(Oligomycin)や2-DG(2-Deoxy-D-glucose)がATP 産生や細胞増殖能を抑制する結果を得ており、期待されるアプローチと考えている。明らかとなった代謝別の標的治療が有効か否かは細胞株のみならず、Patient derived Xenograft (PDX) モデルを用いることでよりヒトにおいて有効であるかを示すことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we focused on lung adenocarcinoma, for which specimens are relatively easily obtained, and classified them into Glycolysis and Oxphos types as ATP-related cancer metabolism. The classification has demonstrated Oxyphos phenotype of lung. The inhibitors targeting mitochondrial respiration markedly suppressed cell proliferation in lung adenocarcinoma cell lines at low concentrations compared with normal cells.
Next, the metabolic types classification of malignant pleural mesothelioma was conducted using TCGA database. When gene expression of ATP-related cancer metabolism of MPM was compared to normal tissue, the difference of them tended to be more in biphasic and sarcomatoid type MPM than in epithelial type MPM. Among these genes, gene “X” related to glycolytic metabolism of MPM was identified. We further plan to pursue the development of therapies targeting this candidate gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性胸膜中皮腫は希少がんではあるが、その予後は非常に不良であり、現状の治療法では十分とは言えず新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が注目されているが、有効例は限られており、次を見据えた治療開発は必須である。がん特異的優位代謝別に治療法が選択できれば、難治性かつ治療選択肢の少ない悪性胸膜中皮腫の患者が受ける恩恵は計り知れない。本研究では肺腺癌において、がん代謝を標的とした阻害薬で細胞増殖抑制効果が認められることが示唆され、悪性胸膜中皮腫検体にて解糖系代謝に関わる遺伝子を同定できた。今後、これを標的として、がん代謝別の治療法を確立することが期待される。