Identification of new diagnostic and therapeutic targets for malignant mesothelioma focusing on tight junction molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masayuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80834324)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / タイト結合 / Claudin / モノクローナル抗体 / タイト結合分子 / 診断マーカー / 予後予測因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,タイト結合分子CLDN15およびAngulin-3/ILDR2に着目し,悪性中皮腫の新規診断・治療標的としての意義を明らかにする.まずヒト胸膜中皮腫症例を用いて両分子の発現と臨床病理学的因子の相関を明らかにする.次にin vitro/vivoにおける両分子のgain/loss of functionを評価し,中皮腫の悪性形質に及ぼす影響やそのシグナル伝達機構を解明する.また両分子の細胞外ドメインを認識する阻害抗体を開発し,中皮腫の血清診断や分子標的療法を目指した基盤研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pleural mesothelioma is a highly malignant disease with a poor prognosis. Multiple diagnostic markers are needed for a quicker and more reliable diagnosis. In this study, we focused on CLDN (Claudin), which forms tight junctions between cells, and discovered that CLDN15 is highly expressed in medium cells from 25 types of CLDN. We also produced a monoclonal antibody that recognizes CLDN15 and investigated whether CLDN15 is useful as a new diagnostic marker for malignant pleural mesothelioma. The positive rate of malignant pleural mesothelioma was as high as 83%, and CLDN15 was useful as a new diagnostic marker in the diagnosis of malignant pleural mesothelioma and could be used in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性胸膜中皮腫は種々の悪性腫瘍に類似した多彩な組織像を示すため、診断に難渋することがあります。特に浸潤性肺腺癌とは、臨床的にも病理組織所見的にも類似していることがあります。しかし、両者の治療方法はまったく異なるため、より迅速でより正確な診断が必要となります。既存のマーカーは偽陽性や偽陰性を示すことがあり、新たなマーカーの開発が求められております。本研究でCLDN15が悪性胸膜中皮腫の新規診断マーカーとして有用であることを示せたことで、悪性胸膜中皮腫の診断が今までより速く正確に行うことが可能となり、早期治療介入が可能となることが予想されます。