Project/Area Number |
19K18225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2022-2023) Kindai University (2020-2021) Nippon Medical School (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Klotho / EMT / lipocalin-2 / 肺癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / アンチエイジング遺伝子 / 個別化医療 / Klotho遺伝子 / 個別化治療 / サロゲートマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺癌の術後成績の向上のためには、症例ごとに有効な化学療法のregimenの確立、個別化治療の実践が喫緊の課題である。我々はアンチエイジング遺伝子Klotho発現に着目し、ある種の肺癌における予後因子であり、肺癌の転移・浸潤能を調節していることを明らかにしてきた。また、肺癌細胞株にKlotho-plasmidを遺伝子導入し、Klotho蛋白を過剰発現させた肺癌細胞株を樹立することにも成功した。本研究では、これらの成果を発展させ、Klotho遺伝子発現の術後化学療法への応用の可能性を臨床検体、動物実験で解明する。本研究は肺癌治療を行なう上で、新たな肺癌化学療法の確立に大きく貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the "anti-aging gene" Klotho expression and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of cancer cells. In cellular experiments, Pemetrexed was found to be predominantly sensitive to drugs against Klotho overexpressing cells compared to the parental strain. N-cadherin is induced by Pemetrexed, but N-cadherin expression is completely suppressed in Klotho-overexpressing cells. mRNA analysis showed that the expression of Klotho protein was upregulated by Pemetrexed exposure, and that the expression of Klotho protein was upregulated by Pemetrexed. Klotho overexpressing cell lines showed enhanced lipocalin-2 expression, suggesting that Klotho overexpression may regulate EMT in lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はKlotho遺伝子が肺腺癌におけるEMTの抑制因子であることを発見した最初の研究である。肺腺癌細胞株へのKlotho遺伝子の導入によってN-cadherinの発現が完全に抑制された。これは、Klotho遺伝子が癌細胞の浸潤・進行に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられているカドヘリンスイッチを抑制していることを示している。また、薬剤感受性試験からKlotho遺伝子がペメトレキセドの感受性因子であることも明らかになった。このことは、将来的に肺癌治療においてKlotho遺伝子の発現の有無により、選択的にペメトレキセドを使用するといった個別化医療を可能にしうるものである。