Examination of prediction and promotion factors of compensatory lung growth ~focus on bFGF~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Atsushi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00748642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords代償性肺成長 / bFGF / 肺気腫
Outline of Research at the Start
肺切除後の術後肺機能を正確に予測する方法の確立が、現在でも強く望まれている。
術後肺機能の回復への関与が知られている現象として、残存肺の容量・重量が増加する「代償性肺成長」がある。
申請者は塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子(bFGF)が「術後代償性肺成長と相関し、術後代償性肺性徴を促進させる」という仮説を立てた。本研究の目的は、「bFGFと術後代償性肺成長との関連」を、術後肺機能予測および治療の側面から明確にすることである。bFGFと代償性肺成長の関連が明らかになれば術後肺機能が正確な予測が可能になる。また代償性肺成長を促し術後肺機能が改善することで、低肺機能患者への手術適応拡大に寄与できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planned rat CT image evaluation could not be performed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The "right lung weight / body weight ratio (LBR)" was used as a new index of compensatory lung growth (CLG). In the CLG model, the LBR tended to be larger than that in the rat without lung resection, and it was possible to create the CLG model as planned.The created CLG model was divided into a "CLG good group" and a "CLG poor group", and the relationship between CLG and bFGF is currently examined using the bFGF concentration in blood and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid and the histological findings of the removed lung.In addition, we are currently preparing a rat emphysema model and plan to investigate whether there is a significant difference in CLG expression between the bFGF-administered group and the non-bFGF-administered group in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
検査技術が発達した現在においても、肺切除後の術後肺機能を正確に予測する方法は構築されておらず、その確立が強く望まれている。本研究を継続しbFGFと代償性肺成長の関連が明らかになることで術後肺機能や合併症リスクが正確に予測できると同時に、代償性肺成長を促し術後肺機能が改善することで低肺機能のために標準手術を断念していた患者への手術適応を拡大させることに寄与できる可能性があると考えている。今後まだまだ罹患者数や死亡者数が増加すると予測される肺癌手術の発展の一助となる可能性がある。