Project/Area Number |
19K18228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 術後肺瘻 / 肺切除術後肺瘻 / 胸水 / 胸腔内ガス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺切除手術の術後管理や気胸の治療の際の胸腔ドレーン管理においては、肺瘻(持続性気 漏)の程度を正確に評価することが要求される。本研究の目的は、この肺瘻を非侵襲的、定量的に評価する方法を開発することにある。肺切除術後に胸腔ドレーン管理を行っている 患者に対して、胸腔ドレーンから胸腔内空気を採取し、酸素および二酸化炭素濃度を測定する。室内気での胸腔内ガス濃度と、患者に経鼻酸素を投与した際の胸腔内ガス濃度の差を計算し、肺瘻の定量化を行う。この測定値と従来から行われている気泡目視法の結果とを比較し、肺瘻消失・ドレーン抜去の判断の指標、および肺瘻遷延の予後因子における本法の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fluorescent method showed that the difference in oxygen concentration in the thoracic cavity between the oxygenated and non-oxygenated state was consistent with the disappearance of the air leakage, confirming that the chest drain could be removed. We also measured the oxygen concentration in the pleural effusion as a simpler method and compared it with the disappearance of air leakage. The oxygen level in the pleural effusion was measured daily, and when it reached 94 ± 22 Torr, air leakage was confirmed to have disappeared and the chest drain could be removed. Although there were various restrictions, this value was considered to be a standard for management of the chest drain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺瘻の有無は胸腔ドレーンからの気泡の消失をもって停止と判断されるが、これには豊富な経験が必要である。そこで、簡便かつ客観的な指標として胸腔内の酸素濃度の推移を計測した。本研究では、酸素吸入時と停止後の胸腔内酸素濃度の差がなくなった時点が肺瘻停止であることを確認し、さらに胸水を用いた研究では酸素濃度が100Torr前後まで低下した時点で胸腔ドレーンを抜去できており再挿入症例はなかった。このことから、胸水中に含まれる酸素濃度が肺瘻停止を判断する客観的な指標になりうると考えられた。