Development of a Simple Measurement Method for Blood and Brain Concentrations of Inhalational Anesthetics and Its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hase Yuri  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20626121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsNa,K-ATPase / Ca,Mg-ATPase / propofol / 吸入麻酔薬 / 全身麻酔薬 / 麻酔薬濃度 / プロポフォール / Na,K-ATPase活性 / Ca,Mg-ATPase活性 / 脳内ATPase活性 / Desflurane / Sevoflurane / Isoflurane / 作用温度 / 19F-NMR測定 / F-NMR測定 / 血中濃度 / 脳内濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
吸入麻酔薬の作用は脳内で限界濃度に達した時に発現するが,手術中に脳内濃度を常に把握することは困難である.申請者はVOCセンサーを使用して簡便に水溶液中での吸入麻酔薬濃度を測定する系を確立し,さらにウサギの血中麻酔薬濃度の測定が可能であることを報告した.本申請では,ラットの血中麻酔薬濃度と,マイクロダイアリシス法による脳内麻酔薬濃度の相関を解析する.次に,VOCセンサーを使用してヒト血液中の麻酔薬濃度の測定を行い,呼気ガス濃度との相関および脳内麻酔薬濃度を推測する.また,脳内のATPase活性に対する吸入麻酔薬の作用を定量的な麻酔薬濃度のもとで解析する.結果として吸入麻酔薬の至適濃度を考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a useful measurement system to examine the effects of volatile inhaled anesthetics in aqueous solvents. The effects of each inhaled anesthetic on ATPase activity suggest that inhibition of Na, K-ATPase activity may also be involved in the diverse effects of general anesthetics. Both Na,K- and Ca,Mg-ATPases require the presence of lipids to express their activities, and propofol inhibited both ATPase activities at similar concentrations, unlike previous reports with inhaled anesthetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔薬の作用機構は未だ確定されておらず,近年は作用機構に関する研究も減少傾向にある。本研究結果により、全身麻酔薬の作用を定量的に解析する測定系の確立に貢献し、脳内P型ATPase活性の抑制が、全身麻酔薬の多様な作用に関与している可能性が示唆された。また、脂質ラフトへの研究に展開できる可能性が見出され、今後の研究の発展が期待できる。