Involvement of endoplasmic reticulum stress in opioid-induced hyperalgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
IIDA TAKAFUMI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords活性酸素 / オピオイド / 小胞体 / MnSOD / SOD2 / OIH / opioid
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において我々はなぜオピオイド因性痛覚過敏がおこるのかを問いとする。
まず、慢性疼痛に対して連続してモルヒネを腹腔内投与することで、OIHをきたしているモデルを作成する。次にVectorにより脊髄レベルでMnSODを産生させると疼痛閾値が上昇することを示し、MnSODの産生がOIHを軽減し、mtROSの産生と小胞体ストレスを軽減することを分子生物学的に解明する。
また、オピオイドの投与単独では必ずしも痛覚過敏が生じないことに着目し、慢性疼痛で神経が障害されている状態であると、オピオイドによる障害も生じやすいのではないかという、いわゆるtwo-hit theoryについても検証することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat CCI model was created after catheter placement from the head to L3 (day 5). After confirming that the pain threshold was lowered (day 15), morphine was intraperitoneally administered for 5 days. On day 15 and day 20, the frequency of occurrence of Hyperalgesia due to morphine administration was not stable, and the pain threshold increased in some individuals. Since HSV, which was initially considered as an MnSOD production vector, was not supplied in Japan and production had already been discontinued at the University of Miami, a vector that produces SOD2 in neuron cells was created in addition to the initial research plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の医療の進歩によって、患者の平均寿命、ガン患者の生存率は上昇している。これに伴い癌性、非癌性を問わず慢性疼痛患者は増加し、それがここ10年のオピオイドの使用量の急増を引き起こしている。この問題のひとつに鎮痛のために使用しているオピオイドが逆説的に疼痛を誘発するオピオイド因性痛覚過敏(OIH)がある。本研究の成果はそのメカニズムに繋がるものであると考える。