Impaired Cognitive Function Following Chronic Diazepam Treatment in Middle-Aged Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tomonori  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60402369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベンゾジアゼピン / ジアゼパム / 認知機能 / 海馬LTP / 運動 / 抗不安薬 / 麻酔薬 / 神経棘突起 / 運動負荷 / benzodiazepine / diazepam / Lcn2 / Aged / exercise
Outline of Research at the Start
抗不安薬や睡眠誘導薬として広く使用されるベンゾジアゼピン(BZ)系薬剤は、長期的使用による高齢者の認知症発症リスクの増加が懸念されている。しかし、その弊害がどのようなメカニズムで生じるかは未解明である。本研究では、BZ系薬剤の慢性投与により発現増加するLcn2が認知機能低下に関わると仮説を立て、BZ系薬剤慢性投与によるLcn2の発現調節機構およびLcn2による神経回路機能低下機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that long-term benzodiazepine administration induces cognitive decline in older adults, which provides evidence for toxicity. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of cognitive decline due to long-term use of diazepam, a benzodiazepine, and the preventive effect of exercise for the adverse effect of diazepam. In hippocampal region of chronically diazepam administered middle-aged mice, we analyzed apoptosis, neurogenesis, morphological changes in pyramidal neurons and neural circuit function. There were no effects of chronic diazepam on cell death or neurogenesis, but spine density of pyramidal neurons was decreased and long-term potentiation of CA1 and CA3 were attenuated by both diazepam administration and aging. Furthermore, it was found that the adverse effects of diazepam can be prevented by long-term exercise by force-running wheel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、長期的なジアゼパム使用によって生じる認知機能低下が海馬領域における神経細胞の新生や細胞死ではなく、形態的特徴の変化による機能的減退によって引き起こされることを示唆するものであり、ジアゼパムの中枢神経系における詳細な分子的作用機序解明への発展が期待できる。運動による認知機能向上は以前から注目されており、近年、末梢血中の運動由来分子が同定され、詳細な研究が期待されている。本研究成果は、運動由来分子の中枢における機能的特性の解明に貢献できると考えられる。運動由来分子の機能的特性が明らかになれば、ジアゼパム等による認知機能減退の予防法や治療法への発展が期待できる。