Establishment of next-generation ultrasound-guided nerve block based on Sonazoid and modified-envelope methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Eiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10822265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波ガイド下神経ブロック / ソナゾイド / 硬膜外麻酔 / 超音波造影剤 / 神経ブロック / 末梢神経ブロック / ペルフルブタン / 神経ブロック超音波造影剤 / 脊椎超音波画像構築 / 硬膜外ブロック
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波技術の進歩により超音波ガイド下神経ブロックは確実で安全な鎮痛手段となった.しかし,臨床での薬液到達範囲の評価は未だ不確かであり,大量の局所麻酔薬が必要となる.また,脊柱近傍では画像が不鮮明で超音波ガイド下での穿刺は困難である。われわれは,これら2つの問題点に対し,超音波造影剤ソナゾイドによる薬液到達範囲の評価と,脊椎表面の画像を強調する技術を用いることで,超音波ガイド下神経ブロックのさらなる発展・質の向上を目指し,誰でも容易に正確に施行できる安全な次世代の神経ブロックの臨床応用を模索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrast-enhanced ultrasonography (CEUS) using intravenous Sonazoid has been commonly used for a diagnosis of hepatic tumor and breast tumor. In our study, we investigated whether CEUS with Sonazoid could visualize the spread of local anesthetic(LA) in nerve block for perioperative patients. We demonstrated that a Sonazoid solution allowed clear, real-time, and continuous visualization of LA spread in the CEUS images without complications. This novel enhanced echography could be useful as one of the methods of confirming LA spread in nerve block. However, The visualization of deep area was insufficient, and needs to be improved in the future.
Modified-envelope method for visualization of thoracic vertebra is being improved. We investigated the visibility of outline of thoracic vertebra and interlaminar space in volunteer. In next step, we need to investigate the new method for patients to show the clinical utility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波造影剤ソナゾイドを用いることで、神経ブロックの薬液を可視化することができた。周術期の痛みをとる神経ブロックは様々な穿刺法が報告されているが、作用機序の解明や局所麻酔薬の指摘投与量を検証する必要がある。ソナゾイドはリアルタイムに持続的に薬液の広がりを計測できることから、様々な神経ブロックの作用機序を解明できる。また、胸部硬膜外麻酔は最も強力な術中の鎮痛法だが、手技的に難しい場合がある。われわれは、改良エンベロープ法を有する超音波画像装置で胸椎を可視化しながらせんしする方法を研究し、臨床応用へ向けて改良している。
本研究は安全で確実な神経ブロックの確立に貢献できる。