Project/Area Number |
19K18242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Sumiyoshi Miho 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (50510971)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人工心肺 / sPD-L1 / 免疫麻痺 / PD-L1 / SIRS / PDL1 / デスフルラン / 体外式人工心肺 / 心臓血管麻酔 / ガスクロマトグラフィー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
揮発性麻酔薬は、臓器虚血プレコンディショニング効果を有すると考えられており、心臓手術の生命予後を改善する可能性のある唯一の周術期薬物治療として期待されている。しかし、揮発性麻酔薬によるCPB中麻酔管理を実現するためには、i) 人工肺からの麻酔薬投与システム、ii) 手術室麻酔薬汚染を防御する排気システム、およびiii) CPB中の正確な麻酔薬濃度モニタリングの3点を確立することが急務である。申請者は本研究によって、これら未決の重要な3つの問題を解決する専用のCPBシステム構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of analyzing inflammatory conditions caused by artificial cardiopulmonary resuscitation from multiple angles, plasma sPD-L1 levels were measured in patients with out-of-hospital cardiac arrest and analyzed in relation to pathological conditions. The results suggest that ischemia-reperfusion during cardiopulmonary resuscitation abnormally activates immune cells and endothelial cells to release sPD-L1 into the blood, which may be involved in the pathogenesis of immunocompromise and organ failure associated with PCAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工心肺中は全身炎症状態が惹起されることを勘案し、人工心肺による炎症状態を多角的に分析し炎症のメカニズムを明らかにすることによって心臓手術における患者予後の改善に寄与する。