Project/Area Number |
19K18243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経炎症 / ミクログリア / 敗血症 / 集中治療後症候群 / ストレス / 手術 / 免疫反応 / SIRS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、術前のストレスが手術後の炎症反応に及ぼす影響について検討し、ストレスが術後合併症の危険因子となりうるかどうかを明らかにすることである。また、術前の薬剤や環境整備などの介入によって、これらの影響を緩和することができるかどうかもあわせて検討する。これまで、ストレス単独、手術単独で術後の免疫応答を検討した研究はいくつもあるが、両者が複合したときにどのような影響をもたらすかについては未知の点が多く、本研究はその点を明らかにすることを主眼としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress exposure induced the upregulation of IL-1β, IL-6 and TNFα mRNA in the cerebral cortex 4 h after LPS administration. Suggesting an underlying mechanism, LPS-induced NF-κB activation was significantly upregulated with stress in the brain. Histologically, microglia in the cerebral cortex were reactive and became more abundant with stress, while these effects were further increased with LPS injection. Behavioral analysis conducted showed a significant increase of anxiety-like behaviors in the stressed mice. These results suggest that prior exposure to stress exacerbates neuroinflammation during sepsis and induces long-term behavior changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、敗血症などの重症疾患の救命率は劇的に改善しているものの、一方社会復帰については十分達成できているとは言えない。その大きな原因のひとつとして、敗血症治療後のうつ様症状が、「集中治療後症候群」として現在注目されているが、その原因については明らかではない。本研究においては、敗血症などの炎症刺激の前にストレス負荷を行うことで、神経炎症が増悪し、うつ様行動の悪化を引き起こしうることがマウスモデルによって示された。この知見は、集中治療後症候群のメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであると考えられる。