Cardiac protection by volatile anesthetic -Role of sirtuine and autophagy regulation-
Project/Area Number |
19K18244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Asuka 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90756892)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | サーチュイン / オートファジー / イソフルラン / 心筋保護 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 吸入麻酔薬 / プレコンディショニング / サーチュイン遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、早くから吸入麻酔薬の心筋保護作用に注目し、その経路を明らかにしてきた。また、Sirt遺伝子の活性化により合成されるSirtはカロリー制限や飢餓によって発現することが知られており抗老化作用を有することで知られている。さらに、オートファジーの活性化により引き起こされる虚血再灌流障害に対する反応は近年注目を浴びている。しかしながら、Sirtと吸入麻酔薬の相互作用をオートファジーと関連付けた報告は、国内外を含め知る限りにおいて存在しないため、これらを明らかにすることは、極めて重要であると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ischemia-reperfusion injury was tested in anesthetic (isoflurane)-induced preconditioning mice. Compared with the control group, myocardial infarct size was significantly reduced by isoflurane. Expression of sirtuin genes, class III histone deacetylation enzymes, in myocardium was also induced by isoflurane, which suggests that sirtuins are involved in myocardial protective effects of anesthetic preconditioning. Additionally, autophagy plays an important role in isoflurane/sirtuins-induced cardiac protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短時間の先行虚血により、その後に生じる虚血性心筋障害が抑制される現象は他のどの治療薬よりも有効的な手段であり、20年以上を経た現在においてもその重要性が研究されている。この作用に類似した吸入麻酔薬によるプレコンディショニング作用も同様にヒトを含めた様々な動物種において、他の薬剤に比較して最も有効であり、簡便な方法として認識されている。この作用とSirt遺伝子、オートファジーの相互関連性を報告したものは本邦はもとより、国外においても調べた限りにおいてはない。そのため、近年わが国においても増加中の虚血性心疾患患者に対する治療戦略として、本研究の成果は非常に重要であると思われる。