The significance of the oxidative stress marker in POCD and new perioperative strategy for prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MITA Naoji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (30710644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPOCD / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
術後認知機能障害(POCD)は麻酔・手術後に発生する認知機能低下で、特に高齢者に多く発生し長期的な生活の質の低下、就労困難、死亡率増加につながるため重要視されている。POCDの病態機序として脳内炎症が注目されているが、酸化ストレスは脳内炎症を増悪させる。本研究では、酸化ストレスの程度を簡単な血液検査で測定しPOCD発症を予見できないか、また酸化ストレスを軽減する薬剤を投与することで発症を予防できないかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fixed-quantity evaluated perioperative oxidative stress by a blood test in the patients who underwent general anesthesia and was intended that we investigated determining association with the postoperative cognitive dysfunction (POCD) onset, the prophylaxis effect with the drug which relieved oxidative stress.
We were not able to confirm an association between measurements and POCD onset of the oxidative stress.Also, it did not lead to the investigation about the prophylaxis effect of the antioxidant material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
POCD発症の独立危険因子として酸化ストレスという新しいアプローチを開拓できたことは今後の発症予測・予防研究に一つの可能性を残すことができたと考えている。