Evaluation of safety and effectiveness of PACU (postanesthesia care unit) by a multicenter database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SENTO Yoshiki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80527416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPACU / postanesthesia care unit / 術後回復室 / リカバリー / 日本PACU研究会 / PACU開設の有用性検証 / J-PACU / 前後比較試験 / 全国調査 / PACU開設 / 有用性検証 / PACU追跡調査 / 術後の有害事象 / 小児病院PACU / 麻酔後ケアユニット / 術後管理 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
周術期の効率化を推進しながらも安全性を向上させて有害事象を回避することは,現代の術後管理の重要課題である。日本で十分に普及していないPACU(postanesthesia care unit: 麻酔後ケアユニット)で術後患者の全身状態を安定させることが,術後の重篤な有害事象を減らす可能性がある。本研究では,オンライン登録のデータベースを構築し,最近10年以内および本研究期間中にPACUを新規開設した(する)施設のPACU開設前後のデータを統合する。術後の重篤な有害事象がPACU開設によって変化するのかを解析することで,術後管理の安全性を向上させる対策としてPACUは有用なのか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted on "understanding and analysis of the occurrence of serious adverse events within 24 hours after surgery". The subjects were 18 pediatric general medical facilities nationwide. The number of facilities with PACU increased from 42% to 61%, and no facilities ceased operating. The reasons for the need for PACU were respiratory assessment, sedation assessment, pain assessment, and operating room utilization. The J-PACU Study Group was established as a platform for "verification of the usefulness of establishing a PACU as a measure to reduce postoperative serious adverse events''. A preliminary survey was performed in Gunma Prefecture. Hospitals with larger numbers of surgeries and operating rooms (ex, operating rooms more than 8) had PACUs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは正確に把握されていなかった日本の術後管理体制の現状と問題点を全国規模で経時的に調査し,その結果を報告したことによって,改善策を議論・検証する土台を形成することができた。
本研究のプラットフォームとして設立された日本PACU研究会では,ホームページを作成し,これによって広く社会・国民に向けて,術後患者の安全性と満足度と効率化を向上させうるPACUについての情報を提供し,その理解を深めることに貢献している。