Challenge to elucidate the pathogenesis of obesity paradox in pneumonia by microcirculatory physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization National Disaster Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Shingo  独立行政法人国立病院機構災害医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 麻酔科医師 (80636431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満パラドックス / 肺炎 / 微小循環 / グリコカリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎は高齢者の死亡原因として常に上位に位置づけられ、死亡者数も増加の一途を辿っており、肺炎による死亡を減少させることは社会的なテーマとなっている。近年の研究によると、「BMI増加に伴い死亡率が低下する」といういわゆる「肥満パラドックス」が肺炎病態でも見られるというメタアナリシスの分析結果がある。申請者は本研究で、肥満マウスとコントロールマウスの肺炎病態下における微小循環レベルでの事象を「生体顕微鏡画像技術」を用いてin vivoで観察し、変化に富む生体肺血管内皮細胞の機能及び肺の組織学的変化の差を明らかにし、肺炎における肥満パラドックスの病態生理学的機序を解明したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created an obese mouse model, and weight differences were observed from 8 weeks of age in each group, and we were able to create a highly obese group, a moderately obese group, and a control group. We intubated mice and created a pneumonia model by spraying LPS through a tracheal tube, and observed a decrease in body weight and an increase in inflammatory response. We had planned to create a pneumonia model in obese mice and collect data in the final year of the project, but due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, it was difficult to conduct experiments due to restrictions on travel to experimental facilities and an increase in clinical work, and our research achievements were limited to the above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎は高齢者の死亡原因として常に上位に位置づけられ肺炎による死亡を減少させることは社会的なテーマとなっている。近年の研究によると、「BMI増加に伴 い死亡率が低下する」といういわゆる「肥満パラドックス」が肺炎病態でも見られるという分析結果がある。本研究で肥満マウスとコントロール(非肥満)マウス の肺炎病態下における微小循環レベルでの事象を「生体顕微鏡画像技術」を用いてin vivoで観察し、変化に富む生体肺血管内皮細胞の機能及び肺の組織学的変 化の差を明らかにし、肺炎における肥満パラドックスの病態生理学的機序を解明したいと考えた。