Elucidating the Relevance of Pathological Chronic Pain and Hypoxic Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TORAMARU Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70594612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords麻酔学 / 低酸素応答 / プレコンディショニング / 慢性痛 / 複合性局所疼痛症候群 / 自律神経障害 / 低酸素応答機構 / 複合性局所疼痛症候群 (CRPS) / 慢性疼痛 / 病的疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、侵害受容体の一つであるTRPA1が細胞内酸素濃度センサー・プロリン水酸化酵素(prolyl hydroxylase: PHD)によるチャネル機能の修飾を受けていることが報告されており、また、一般的な病的疼痛でも局所低酸素が関与していることが報告されている。しかし、PHDと病的疼痛の重症化・慢性化との関係性や、その治療法についてはほとんど検討されていない。
本研究では、PHDに着目し、臨床的に重要な種々の病的疼痛の重症化・慢性化との関係性を明らかにし、局所低酸素を制御することによる新たな疼痛管理法を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of hypoxic response mechanisms in the local functional impairments in surgical wounds is unclear. This study characterised the tissue hypoxia in the surgical wound and investigated the role of prolyl hydroxylase domain enzymes (PHD) inhibitor, on postoperative local functional impairments in a murine model of deep hind paw incision.
Prominent tissue hypoxia was detected within axons in nerve bundles underneath the wounds. Perioperative PHD inhibition failed to ease spontaneous pain-like behaviors but it mitigated local sudomotor impairment after surgery. Upregulation of sympathetic innervation in eccrine glands was observed in the PHD inhibitied skins in accordance with the in vitro study where PHD inhibition promoted neurite growth of PC12 cells.These results suggest a possible involvement of hypoxic response mechanisms in the progression of postoperative functional impairments such as local sudomotor dysfunction, via regulation of sympathetic innervation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マウス術後痛モデルの創部神経束においてPHDが存在することを突き止めた。PHD阻害は術後痛には影響なかったものの、術後局所発汗障害を改善した。PHD阻害は、交感神経保護作用を有し、予防的なPHD阻害が術後自律神経障害に対し保護的に働く可能性が示唆された。
創部の強い痛みや自律神経障害が慢性的に続く複合性局所疼痛症候群 (Complex regional pain syndrome: CRPS) では、術後創部における虚血が発症の一因とされている。CRPS患者の病理組織は本研究での知見に合致する点が見受けられ、PHD阻害が術後CRPSへの進展を予防する可能性も示唆された。