Project/Area Number |
19K18255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 慢性痛 / 神経障害性痛 / キヌレン酸 / キノリン酸 / 運動療法 / NMDA受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
痛みが慢性化する機序の解明を目指し、キヌレン酸が慢性痛に対する新たな治療アプローチと成りうる可能性を探る。まずは、マウスを用いて神経障害性痛モデルを作製し、強制的に運動療法を行わせる。運動療法の強度の強弱で鎮痛効果の程度、血液、脳脊髄液中のキヌレン酸の濃度変化が見られるかを検討する。また、神経障害性痛モデルは、痛みの影響で健常マウスに比べ運動量が低下、筋肉内のキヌレニンアミノトランスフェラーゼ;KAT が減少している可能性があり、リアルタイムPCRを用いてKAT遺伝子発現量を解析する。最後に、in vitro autoradiography法によりキヌレン酸の結合部位の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kynurenic acid, an endogenous NMDA receptor antagonist with neuroprotective effects,improved behaviors of weight bearing evaluation in neuropathic pain in mice. On the other hand, Quinolinic acid, a specific competitive agonist of NMDA receptor, did not improve behaviors of weight bearing evaluation in neuropathic pain in mice, and caused weight loss. Further studies are necessary as to whether kynurenic acid contributes to the mechanism of the analgesic effect of exercise therapy, however, kynurenic acid will have the potential to become a new approach in the treatment of chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性疼痛の治療として一般的な運動療法は、強いエビデンスを持って各種ガイドラインで推奨されているが、その生理メカニズムは不明な点が多い。痛みの慢性化にNMDA 受容体の関与が示唆され、キヌレン酸は内因性NMDA 受容体作動物質で、申請者らはキヌレン酸の神経障害性痛に対する鎮痛効果を見出した。本研究は、痛みの慢性化に骨格筋機能の低下が影響し、運動療法の鎮痛効果にキヌレン酸が関与しているという仮説のもと、痛みが慢性化する機序の解明を目指し、キヌレン酸が慢性痛に対する新たな治療アプローチと成りうる可能性を探ったが、残念ながらその解明には至らなかった。