Project/Area Number |
19K18258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Izumi 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70624196)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | HIV関連神経障害性疼痛 / 漢方薬 / GAD67 / HIV関連神経障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
HIV関連神経障害モデルラットを用いて神経障害性疼痛の機序を探り、漢方治療および遺伝子治療という独自の観点から有効な治療法を検討することである。本研究では、HIV関連神経障害モデルラットに漢方薬を投与し、動物行動学試験にて効果を確認する。また、脊髄後角の検体を用いて分子生物学的に鎮痛機序を解明する。さらに遺伝子治療を併用することで相乗効果をもたらすという仮説について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to confirm the effectiveness of Kampo medicine for HIV-related neuropathic pain, we fed the diet with Goshajinkigan(GJG) or the normal diet to the HIV-related neuropathic pain model rat prepared by exposing the sciatic nerve to the HIV-1 envelope protein gp120 from the day of surgery. The pain threshold, evaluated by the behavior test, was significantly improved in the GJG-treated group. In addition, on postoperative day 14, the spinal cord of the model rat was removed, and the expression level of glutamate decarboxylase 67 (GAD67) in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord was examined using Western blotting, the expression of GAD67 in the GJG treated group was significantly higher than that in the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、動物行動学試験により牛車腎気丸がHIV関連神経障害に有効である可能性が示唆された。また、Western blottingの結果より、牛車腎気丸を投与することで、gp120によりダウンレギュレートされた脊髄後角におけるGAD67の発現が回復することが、HIV誘発性アロディニアを緩和することに関与していることが示唆された。このことは、HIV関連神経障害性疼痛のみならず様々な神経障害性疼痛の機序を解明する糸口となり、有効な治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。