| Project/Area Number |
19K18260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Horikoshi Yuta 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50638260)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 術後認知機能障害 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / proBDNF / デクスメデトミジン / BDNF / 神経炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ヒトの70~80歳に相当するとされる生後20~24か月の老齢ラットを用いて、術後認知機能障害と脳由来神経栄養因子およびその前駆体と、神経炎症との関連を明らかにする。老齢ラット開腹術後モデルを用いて海馬内、脳脊髄液、血液中の脳由来神経栄養因子およびその前駆体と炎症性サイトカインを定量的に評価する。術後認知機能障害は行動学的検査(新奇物体認識試験)によって検討する。 また、異なる麻酔薬(セボフルラン、デスフルラン、プロポフォール)で結果を比較することにより、麻酔薬による差異を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the concentration of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and its precursor (proBDNF) in the hippocampus was decreased by surgery under general anesthesia. We examined anesthetic differences between sevoflurane and propofol anesthesia, but found no difference in postoperative changes in BDNF and proBDNF. Intraperitoneal administration of dexmedetomidine during general anesthesia increased serum BDNF levels and prevented hippocampal BDNF reduction caused by surgery under general anesthesia. This effect of dexmedetomidine administration may be more effective in sevoflurane anesthesia than in propofol anesthesia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身麻酔および手術後に術後認知機能障害を発症すると、患者の生活の質を低下させるだけでなく死亡率も上昇させる可能性が示唆されており、その機序解明と予防法の開発が急務である。本研究では、老齢ラットを用い、神経保護作用を有するBDNFが手術後に海馬で低下し、BDNFとは正反対の作用を有するproBDNFも同様に海馬で低下することを明らかにした。また、デクスメデトミジンが術後の海馬BDNF低下を抑制し、この効果は麻酔薬の違いにより有用性が異なる可能性があることを明らかにした。さらなる研究を行うことで、術後認知機能障害の機序解明に繋がり有効な予防法を確立できる可能性がある。