Project/Area Number |
19K18263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 筋弛緩管理 / 残存筋弛緩 / 再クラーレ化 / 筋弛緩 / 筋弛緩薬 / 筋弛緩拮抗薬 / 再筋弛緩 / 肥満 / 筋弛緩モニタリング / 血中濃度 / 肥満患者 / 筋弛緩モニター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋弛緩拮抗薬スガマデクス使用後も、術後筋弛緩残存や再クラーレ化のため重篤な合併症を生じたとする症例報告は多く存在するが、危険因子やメカニズムは明らかではない。申請者は少量のスガマデクス投与による再クラーレ化を全身麻酔中に再現する研究モデルを構築し、高齢者がそのリスク群であることを明らかとしたが、そのメカニズムは未解明である。本研究では、この再クラーレ化再現モデルを用いて、 肥満患者で再クラーレが生じやすいこと、 薬物動態/薬力学(PK/PD)的に想定される5つの再クラーレ化メカニズムのどの関与が大きいかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuromuscular blocking agents are essential drugs for surgical anesthesia, but residual neuromuscular blocking after surgery is a medical complication. Our previous studies found that elderly patients are at higher risk for one type of residual postoperative neuromuscular blocking, recuralization, and we predicted that obese patients would be at higher risk as well. We then predicted that obese patients would be at higher risk as well, so we planned to study obese patients, but were unable to do so adequately because of the interruption of research due to the coronavirus disaster. However, as a neuromuscular blocking researcher, I have been widely educating the public about the dangers of residual muscle relaxation by participating online in international conferences and giving invited lectures at academic conferences in Japan. We also investigated the actual situation of neuromuscular blocking management at Chiba University Hospital and published a paper on the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋弛緩薬は手術麻酔に必須の薬剤だが、術後の筋弛緩作用の残存は患者の不利益につながる医原性合併症である。我々はこれを防ぐため、どのような患者に残存筋弛緩のリスクが高いのかを調査した。また、患者要因のみならず、我々医療者も適切な管理を行うことが不可欠である。そこでその第一歩として、筋弛緩管理の現状を調査し、その改善方法の提案を含めて論文を執筆し、報告した。