Effect on the descending pain inhibitory serotonergic pathway in the analgesic effect of gabapentin on neuropathic pain model rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yanagimura Harue  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80814897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガバペンチン / 下行性疼痛抑制系 / セロトニン / 神経障害性疼痛 / 免疫染色 / 下行性抑制系 / セロトニン系
Outline of Research at the Start
神経障害性疼痛モデルラットに対してガバペンチン100mg/kgを腹腔内投与したところ、投与後90分にわたって障害側への機械的刺激に対する逃避閾値を上昇させた(健側の約50%から80%へ改善)。すなわち神経障害性疼痛に対するガバペンチンの急性鎮痛作用が認められた。腰部くも膜下腔に留置したカテーテルから5-HT1/2A受容体拮抗薬(メチセルジド)、5-HT2A/C受容体拮抗薬(ケタンセリン)、5-HT3受容体拮抗薬(オンダンセトロン)を30mcg投与したところ、ガバペンチンの鎮痛作用が拮抗された(約80%から50%へ低下)。今後はセロトニン受容体拮抗薬の作用の検討と組織学的検討を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of gabapentin (GBP) on the serotonin pathway of the descending pain suppression system were investigated in a neuropathic rat model. Administration of GBP to model rats improved escape thresholds to pain stimuli, but this effect was antagonized by administration of a serotonin receptor antagonist. However, the analgesic effects of GBP were also observed in model rats depleted of serotonin and were not altered by administration of a serotonin receptor antagonist, suggesting that although GBP may affect the serotonergic system, its effects are limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガバペンチン(GBP)は神経障害性疼痛に対してだけでなく、術後鎮痛や、オピオイドを減らすための薬剤としても処方数が増加している薬である。その作用機序の一端を明らかにすることにより、さらなる作用機序の解明や、今後のGBPの有効処方や、処方の組み合わせによる合併症予防などに寄与できると考える。