Project/Area Number |
19K18267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Obata Yurie 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (80739459)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 左室大動脈カップリング / 血圧 / 循環動態 / 左心室大動脈カップリング / 平均血圧 / 循環 / 全身麻酔 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
手術中に適切な循環動態を維持するためには、正常からの逸脱をいち早く察知し、その原因を鑑別して、正常な状態へ戻す必要がある。循環モニタの中でも血圧は常に測定される重要な指標であるが、血圧が変動したとき、それがなぜ生じたかを適切に評価できなければ、血圧を有効なモニタとして使用することはできない。 本研究では血圧に加えて、左心室大動脈カップリング(Ees/Ea)を低侵襲的な方法で連続測定することにより、血圧変動の背景にある病態を鑑別できるかを検討することで、Ees/Eaモニタの有用性を評価する。これまで経験に基づいて行われてきた循環管理をより明確かつ理論的に行うことが最終的な目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Simultaneous recordings of the electrocardiogram, radial arterial waveform, and phonocardiogram enabled to measure ventricular arterial coupling (Ees/Ea) noninvasively and continuously. We included 187 patinets and measured Ees/Ea during general anesthesia. Then we extracted 30 data points in 25 patients who received phenylephrine. We observed Ees/Ea returned to normal when the Ees/Ea was out of the normal range, and Ees/Ea decreased when the Ees/Ea was within the normal range. The relationship between Ees/Ea and blood pressure depends on the clinical situation. Further studies are needed to assess the efficacy of Ees/Ea monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓と血管のバランスの指標である左室大動脈カップリング(Ees/Ea)はこれまで侵襲的に測定する方法か心臓超音波検査を利用して測定を行う方法が主流であり、モニタとして利用することは不可能であった。本研究ではEes/Eaを低侵襲的かつ連続的に測定した点、複数の症例に対して実際に測定を行い、測定の実施可能性、問題点の把握ができた点で学術的意義がある。