Pain caused by laparoscopic surgery: elucidation of the mechanism underlying Intra- and post-operative pain and identification of effective analgesia using a rat model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroyuki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (20838370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気腹 / 疼痛 / 術後痛 / 二酸化炭素 / 腹腔鏡手術
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで腹腔鏡手術について、痛みのメカニズムに迫る研究はない。本研究により腹腔鏡手術による痛みのメカニズムが明らかになれば安全かつ有効な鎮痛法が明らかとなり、今後もますます増加する腹腔鏡手術を受ける患者に対し有用な治療法を提供できるようになると考えられる。
我々が開発した腹腔鏡手術モデルを用いて、行動生理学的評価に加え電気生理学的・免疫学的評価を行う。上記手法によって気腹刺激による痛みの受容および腹腔鏡手術後痛のメカニズムを解明し、腹腔鏡手術中および術後における最適な鎮痛法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reproduce the laparoscopic surgical environment, general anaesthesia was induced in young rats by inhalation of sevoflurane, followed by oral intubation and controlled breathing. After approximately 1 h of insufflation (carbon dioxide, 0.2 mH2O), pain was assessed after awakening, We attempted to uniform the experimental conditions by considering stress from changes in ambient temperature and body temperature, hypercarbolaemia, etc. as possible causes of freezing, but it was difficult to do so. On the other hand, these variations reflected actual clinical conditions well, indicating the usefulness of the pneumoperitoneum as a model for pneumoperitoneum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹腔鏡手術は一般的に開腹手術と比べ身体への負担が少ない手術として知られるが、腹腔内の気腹ガス(主に二酸化炭素)への暴露が長時間に及ぶことで体熱喪失、腹腔内の乾燥、酸性化、無気肺、循環動態への負荷などさまざまな影響が生じうる。特に腹腔内の乾燥や酸性化は疼痛への影響が示唆されている。今回作成した気腹モデルラットでも実臨床に則した状況が再現されており、本モデル動物を活用することで、より望ましい気腹条件の検討に役立つ可能性がある。