Protective effect of rocuronium on ischemic myocyte injury induced by tourniquet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Shinya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50803855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロクロニウム / 筋弛緩薬 / ターニケット / 虚血 / 細胞保護 / ヒポキサンチン / マロンジアルデヒド / 人工膝関節置換術 / 筋電図 / 筋音図
Outline of Research at the Start
整形外科などで四肢の手術を行う際は、無血術野の確保と出血量の抑制を目的として駆血帯(ターニケット)による駆血が行われることが多い。また大動脈手術など他の手術でも血流遮断が行われる。しかし長時間の虚血は神経筋組織の損傷を引き起こすため、手術直後に横紋筋融解症を生じた報告や、術後長期的に神経障害や筋萎縮が残存した報告がある。
本研究の目的は、虚血に対する非脱分極性筋弛緩薬ロクロニウムの筋細胞保護効果およびそのメカニズムを明らかにして、より質の高い麻酔・周術期管理を患者に提供することで手術成績や術後の機能回復の向上に貢献することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients undergoing knee arthroplasty, changes in blood HPX (hypoxanthine) were compared between a group to which rocuronium was administered before avascularization and a group to which rocuronium was not administered.
From July 2019 to May 2022, the study was conducted in 43 patients, and 37 patients (19 in the rocuronium group and 18 in the non-rocuronium group) were compared, excluding 6 patients who were out of the study protocol. The rocuronium group showed significantly less increase in HPX than the non-rocuronium group. The results of this study suggest that administration of rocuronium before avascularization may reduce the adverse effects of ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血に対するロクロニウムの筋細胞保護効果を利用することによって、整形外科などの駆血を要する手術の他にも、血管手術、遊離筋皮弁手術、胸腹部外科手術などで筋組織を保護することができ、手術成績や術後の機能回復の向上に貢献できると考えられる。