njury protection through a novel inflammasome signaling pathway against acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KURASHIKI Tatsuyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10722069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性肺傷害 / 上皮バリア機能 / インフラマソーム / タイトジャンクション / 急性肺障害 / 細胞極性 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症などの急性臓器障害では、組織の細胞間接着構造の異常が確認される。この異常を抑制することができれば、臓器障害を抑えることが可能となる。申請者は、低容量LPSの前処理によって敗血症モデルマウスの肝細胞の接着構造の異常を抑制できることを発見した。
また、培地中のカルシウム除去によって起こる上皮細胞間接着構造の消失も同様に低容量LPSの前処理により抑制された。予備的な実験から、この効果は、インフラマソームの活性化を阻害するとキャンセルされた。
本研究では、「新規インフラマソームシグナル経路の活性化は、急性肺傷害で惹起される上皮バリア機能の破綻を抑制できるか明らかとする」ことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epithelial tight junctions (TJs) are essential for the epithelial barrier function that seals the intercellular and intracellular space.
In this study, we investigated whether activation of the inflammasome before acute inflammatory injury could suppress the disruption of epithelial barrier function caused by acute injury. As a result, lung injury and liver injury induced by high-concentration of LPS and disappear of TJs were suppressed by pretreatment with low-concentration LPS. In cultured epithelial cells, low-dose LPS mediated inflammasome activation suppressed the disappearance of TJs by calcium depletion. However, this effect was canceled by inhibited of inflammasome activation.
The present results indicated that the inflammasome signal is involved in the protection of epithelial barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラマソームの活性化に関する既存の報告の多くは炎症応答による細胞傷害についての解析であった。本研究は、細胞傷害保護に作用する新規インフラマソームシグナル経路の存在に着目し検討した。弱い炎症刺激によるインフラマソームの活性化が上皮バリア機能の保護に働くことが明らかとなった。敗血症、急性肺傷害、感染、癌の進展などに共通した分子病態として上皮バリア機能の破綻が生じる。インフラマソームの活性化は、上皮バリア機能の破綻を抑制できることから、それら病態の治療や予防の確立に本研究が貢献できる可能性が期待できる。