Analgesic effect in paclitaxel-induced neuropathic pain by administration of Yokukansan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takahiro  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10432668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抑肝散 / パクリタキセル / 神経障害性疼痛 / 鎮痛効果 / セロトニン / 抗アロディニア効果 / 牛車腎気丸
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤の1つであるパクリタキセルによる神経障害性疼痛に対する、漢方薬の1つである抑肝散の鎮痛効果とその効果発現部位を検討する。はじめに、パクリタキセルによる神経障害性疼痛モデルラット(PTXラット)を作成し、抑肝散の継続投与による鎮痛効果を行動学的手法で検討する。つぎに、抑肝散の投与を行ったPTXラットの脊髄におけるミクログリアとアストロサイトの活性を評価することで、脊髄レベルでの抑肝散の鎮痛効果を検討する。さらに、抑肝散の投与を行ったPTXラットの髄腔内にセロトニン受容体拮抗薬を投与し行動学的手法にて評価することで、脊髄レベルでのセロトニンの関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the analgesic effect in paclitaxel-induced neuropathic pain by a continuous administration of Yokukansan. Continuous oral administration of Yokukansan showed a significant analgesic effect. Assuming that serotonin is involved in the analgesic effect of Yokukansan, we administered a serotonin synthesis inhibitor. As a result, a significant decrease in withdrawal threshold was observed in the group administered the serotonin synthesis inhibitor. Furthermore, considering the possibility that one of the analgesic effects of Yokukansan is expressed in the spinal cord, three serotonin receptor antagonists were administered intrathecally. As a result, two serotonin receptor antagonists significantly lowered the withdrawal threshold. Yokukansan has an analgesic effect on paclitaxel-induced neuropathic pain, and it was suggested that serotonin in the spinal cord may be involved in the manifestation of this effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抑肝散の継続投与はパクリタキセルによる神経障害性疼痛に対し鎮痛効果を示した。また、抑肝散を継続的に投与したモデルの脊髄腔内にセロトニン受容体拮抗薬を投与したところ、一部ではあるが有意な疼痛閾値の低下、すなわち疼痛の再燃が認められた。抑肝散は本邦で臨床適応されており安価な薬剤である。本研究の結果、抑肝散は癌化学療法に伴う末梢神経障害を緩和する可能性が考えられた。また、抑肝散の鎮痛効果の発現には、脊髄におけるセロトニン下降性疼痛抑制伝導経路が関与している可能性が考えられた。