Project/Area Number |
19K18277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Kosuke 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20806799)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アクアポリン / AQP4 / 周術期 / 輸液管理 / 五苓散 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 脳浮腫 / 周術期管理 / 頭部外傷 / 麻酔薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水チャネルであるアクアポリン(AQP)を体液コントロールのための一つのツールと考え、それを制御することで周術期における浮腫を予防することが本研究の目的である。 アストロサイト細胞に存在するAQP4は脳浮腫と関係していることが明らかとなっているため、方法としてラットのアストロサイト培養細胞株を用いてデキサメサゾン、五苓散、吸入麻酔薬によるAQP4への影響を明らかにし、続いてラット過剰輸液モデルを作成して各薬剤投与後の脳浮腫形成の程度やAQP4タンパク質の発現量を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sevoflurane, an inhaled anesthetic, inhibited the swelling of astrocyte cultured cells, suggesting its involvement in cerebral edema. It was suggested that this may be related to the function of aquaporin (AQP) 4 rather than its expression level. Goreisan also inhibited the swelling of astrocyte cultured cells. This was also considered to be related to the function of AQP4. Furthermore, it was suggested that it may be effective in suppressing cerebral edema in traumatic cerebral edema model rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
吸入麻酔薬とアクアポリン(AQP)の関係は明らかにはなっていない。また、外傷性の脳浮腫に対して五苓散が有効であるという報告は未だない。五苓散の機序、有効成分、AQPとの関係性も明らかにはなっていない。今研究により周術期の体液管理において、AQPという観点からこれをコンロトールしていくという道が開かれる可能性がある。さらに、外傷性脳損傷における脳浮腫に対して新たな治療法が確立する可能性があり、浮腫に対しての新薬開発に貢献できる可能性がある。