Effect of individual differences in brown and beige adipocytes on perioperative body temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iseki Yuzo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60622313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 周術期体温 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 未定 / 非ふるえ熱産生
Outline of Research at the Start
生体には体温を一定に保つための調節反応が備えられている。寒い環境では血管が収縮して熱の喪失を防ぎ、非ふるえ熱産生といって特殊な脂肪細胞が熱を産生したり、シバリング(筋肉のふるえ)で熱を産生したりする。
しかし全身麻酔中には体のふるえは抑えられているため、体内で熱産生するには非ふるえ熱産生しかない。手術中の患者の体温の変化には明らかに個人差があり、これは非ふるえ熱産生の個人差によることが考えられる。非ふるえ熱産生は脂肪の中でも褐色脂肪細胞という一部の細胞によりなされる。本研究では手術中の脂肪細胞と体温との関係を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown and beige adipocytes produce heat and are involved in the regulation of energy expenditure. This study was designed to simultaneously collect adipose tissue from patients and measure their body temperature during surgery to investigate whether there is correlation with fluctuation in perioperative body temperature. However, we decided to change the method because the original method was difficult due to change of the course environment.
Brown adipose tissue can be detected by FDG-PET. Therefore we thought it would be possible to evaluate the amount of brown adipose tissue based on the results of FDG-PET in the preoperative examination, and to investigate the effect of individual difference in brown adipose tissue on perioperative body temperature. The study is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では予定通りに進まないことが多く、期間内に学術的・社会的意義を持つ結果を得るには至らなかった。実行可能な方法に変更することで研究を継続し、いずれ社会に還元できるよう結果を追求していく所存である。方法の変更により褐色細胞の評価が手術時と時期が異なってしまう点、また術中の寒冷刺激が加えられていない点などが当初の計画と比較すると制限されてしまうものの、手術前に評価可能な因子という点で有益であると考えられる。