The development of the pediatric cricoid puncture model for safety improvement by 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ABUKAWA YUKAKO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00318148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords困難気道モデル / 輪状甲状間膜穿刺 / 小児 / 輪状甲状間膜穿刺モデル / 気道確保困難 / 安全性
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の心臓が止まってしまう原因は呼吸ができないことが問題である事が多く、呼吸を継続できた子供の予後が良い事がわかっている。また小児特有の先天的な問題により、呼吸できない確率が成人と比較して高いという事実もある。
大切な命を守るため、現在様々な医療モデルが開発され安全性を向上させている。しかし、この緊急事態つまり呼吸ができないときの最終手段の方法の小児モデルが現在存在しない。この研究の目的は、緊急時の安全性を高め救うことができる大切な命を合併症なく救うため、各年代の小児の実際のデータをもとにモデルを作成を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Difficult ventilation and intubation of children has a serious influence on the life support. The last technique has only two methods of cricothyroid membrane puncture or the tracheotomy. However, the success rate of the cricothyroid membrane puncture is almost 0%. The purpose of this study is to make a puncture model based on the measurement. That makes emergency safety and it is possible to save without complications. There were the basics of the puncture model of a characteristic to be displaced by the pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の心停止の一番の理由は、呼吸が充分にできていない呼吸不全によるものである。そのような状態はのちの生命予後に重大な影響を及ぼす。呼吸不全の最終手段の一つは、輪状甲状間膜穿刺である。成人の輪状甲状間膜穿刺モデルは存在し、医療者の多くがモデルで練習をし実践の場で治療を行っている。しかし小児ではモデルがなく、人体の測定情報に立脚した小児の輪状甲状間膜穿刺モデルの作成により、安全性が高まりいざというときに自信を持って行えるように作成した。このモデルを用いた訓練により小児の困難気道の臨床に大きな貢献ができる可能性がある。