The study for improvement in diagnostic accuracy and elucidation of underlying mechanism of perioperative anaphylaxis by using basophil activation tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Orihara Masaki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10795272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 周術期アナフィラキシー / 好塩基球活性化試験
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、周術期にアナフィラキシー症状が出現した患者に好塩基球活性化試験(BAT:
basophil activation test)を行い、その有用性について報告してきた。本研究では、①
BAT用に採取した血液検体の保管時間や温度が結果に与える影響、②周術期アナフィラキシ
ーの発生メカニズムを調べる。この研究により、BATに用いる検体の取り扱い方法を最適化
できるため、診断精度の向上が期待できる。さらに、アナフィラキシーの発症プロセスにお
けるIgE関与の有無を調べることで、特異的IgE抗体測定による原因薬同定の可否が判明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the optimal condition of blood samples during transportation for basophil activation tests. Further, we explored underlying mechanisms of perioperative drug-induced anaphylaxis. We found that the longer storage time and the higher storage temperature of the blood sample, the lower the basophil activation rate. In addition, an IgE-dependent pathway was suggested for perioperative anaphylaxis induced with some drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好塩基球刺激試験(BAT)に用いる検体の取り扱い方法を最適化できれば、診断精度の向上が期待できる。さらに、アナフィラキシーの発症プロセスにおけるIgE関与の有無を調べることで、特異的IgE抗体測定による原因薬同定の可否が判明する。BATや特異的IgE抗体測定といった、in vitroの検査の診断精度を高めることで、患者を危険に曝すことなくアナフィラキシーの原因薬同定が可能となる。