Sevoflurane stimulated KRAS signalings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Yuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60771970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセボフルラン / 原がん遺伝子 / がん細胞 / KRAS / 大腸がん細胞株 / 吸入麻酔薬
Outline of Research at the Start
術後の覚醒の早さから外科手術に広く用いられている吸入麻酔薬であるが、一部の培養がん細胞株の増殖に影響があるという報告もあり、この作用機序を明らかにすることは喫緊の課題である。一方、原がん遺伝子RASは大腸がん患者の45-50%に変異を生じ、抗がん剤への治療抵抗性を示すことからバイオマーカーとして治療前検査が行われている。そこで本研究は麻酔薬暴露後の増殖原因の一つにKRAS遺伝子を仮定しその発現量などを比較検証する。本研究が達成されれば、広く用いられている吸入麻酔薬の安全利用に資する重要な基礎データを提供でき、抗がん剤事前検査で用いるバイオマーカーKRASを麻酔薬選択のために新たに活用する可能性を広げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, anesthesiologists and their groups have actively reported both basic and cohort studies to clarify whether the chance of recurrence and metastasis occurs during the peri-operative period under anesthesia. Our groups have studied the influence of sevoflurane, a volatile anesthetic, on cell survival through cell cycle arrest or induction of cell proliferation. In this study, I aimed to explore the cause of this proliferative stimulation post-sevoflurane exposure using one of the most oncogenic genes, the KRAS mutation. The results of this study proved that sevoflurane certainly induced both ERK/MEK and PI3K/AKT signaling pathways, but this was not directly related to the KRAS mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
担癌患者の安全な麻酔管理を達成するために必須の基礎的な理解を進めるため、本研究では消化器がん細胞株の麻酔薬暴露後の増殖影響を明らかにすることを目的とした。特に本研究では手術時間の長い消化器がんを取り上げ、特定の遺伝子変異と吸入麻酔薬による増殖変化について精査し、一部のタンパク質の活性化を見いだした。将来的にはがんの外科的処置の炎症を抑え、免疫を障害しない周術期管理を目指した基盤を整備し、より安全な麻酔薬の選択方法の提案や周術期管理を補完するものである。