Establishment of a new autologous normovolemic hemodilution method focused on the preservation of platelet function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Shuji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80766668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希釈式自己血輸血 / 血小板 / 血小板機能 / ポリオレフィン / 低温保存 / 血小板保存病変 / 血小板第4因子 / β-トロンボグロブリン / 塩化ビニル / ガス透過性 / 冷蔵保存 / 常温保存 / 希釈式自己血輸血法 / P-selectin / 血液保存バッグ / 人工心肺 / 心臓血管外科手術 / 振盪 / P-セレクチン / 周術期管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大量出血が生じうる人工心肺を使用した心臓血管外科手術症例において止血を目的とし、血小板機能温存を重視した新たな希釈式自己血輸血法の確立を目標とする。(1) 全身麻酔導入後に動脈または静脈血を採取し、保存方法を改変し、人工心肺離脱後に返血する際にも血小板機能が保たれ、止血能が最大限発揮できる条件を明らかにする。血小板機能評価として、凝集・粘着・放出能、血小板活性化因子、細胞内 Ca 濃度等を明らかにする。(2) 実際の人工心肺使用症例において、最適条件で希釈式自己血輸血法を実施し、従来法との比較を行う。返血前後での血小板機能・血小板数・血餅強度の変化、総出血量、輸血量等を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated storage bags and storage temperatures that better preserve platelet function during dilute autologous normovolemic hemodilution (ANH), which is recommended in surgeries with massive bleeding risk.(1) Polyolefin bags maintained more than twice the ADP-induced platelet aggregation rate and significantly suppressed P-selectin expression, a platelet activation marker, compared to polyvinyl chloride bags. These results suggest that ANH using polyolefin bags is advantageous in improving hemostatic function compared to the conventional method.(2) Six-hour cold storage showed higher platelet aggregability than room temperature storage and suppressed the elevation of platelet storage lesion markers. Cold storage may improve the storage environment for platelets compared to room temperature storage and may contribute to improved hemostatic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希釈式自己血輸血法は、安全、簡便かつ安価に施行でき、新鮮な血小板・凝固因子が豊富に含まれ、止血効果が高い。しかし、従来の希釈式自己血輸血法は、その採血方法、保存方法において寿命の短い血小板機能の維持に関しては考慮されていない。本研究では保存バッグや保存温度を改変することで、血小板機能を温存し最大限止血効果を発揮できる新たな希釈式自己血輸血法を開発した。我々が開発した新手法は、手術中の出血量の減少や、周術期の輸血量減少につながる可能性があり、学術的意義が大きい。周術期の輸血製剤使用量軽減は、昨今不足している貴重な輸血製剤の有効利用という面から考えても極めて社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。