Regulation of Oxidative Stress and Glutamate via xCT in Cognitive and Psychiatric Disorders after Intensive Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA YOSHINORI  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40595154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敗血症 / 認知・精神障害 / xc-系 / xCT / グルタミン酸 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
post intensive care syndrome(PICS)とは,重症患者において集中治療室在室中や退院後に生じる精神機能障害,認知機能障害,身体障害の総称である。敗血症による諸臓器の障害には,過剰な酸化ストレス応答が関与しており,PICSの発症も同様の機序が考えられるが,その進展機構の解明は未だ不十分である。また,多くの精神疾患の発症に脳内でのグルタミン酸の制御異常との関連が指摘されているが,PICSの病態における脳内グルタミン酸の挙動に関する知見は乏しい。本研究では,マウス敗血症モデルを作成し,酸化ストレス応答とグルタミン酸制御の二つの観点からPICSの病態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-intensive Care Syndrome (PICS) is a syndrome of psychiatric disorders, cognitive dysfunction, and physical disability that occurs in critically ill patients during intensive care unit stay and after discharge. In this study, I focused on the xc-system, which is involved in the extracellular transport of glutamate, and its specific component, Cystine/Glutamate transporter (xCT).
A mouse model of sepsis was created by injection of lipopolysaccharide. the LPS group showed short-term memory impairment and decreased spontaneity, indicating that microglia in the hippocampus were activated, xCT expression was increased, and glutamate release in the brain was increased. These symptoms were alleviated by xCT inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PICSの機序に関する分子生物学的な解明は始まったばかりであり,分子生物学的な機序の解明は不十分であった。そのような背景のなか,本研究はミクログリアにおけるxc-系/xCTを阻害することによって細胞外へのグルタミン酸放出を抑制する結果,敗血症後の認知・精神障害を軽減することを初めて明らかにした。
世界では年間約2700万人に敗血症が発生しており,そのうち約800万人が死亡していると推定されている。近年,敗血症の救命率は上昇しているが,救命後の認知機能の低下などの後遺症は大きな問題となっており,本研究の成果は集中治療後の全般的な認知機能の低下に関する解決の糸口となりうるものである。