Project/Area Number |
19K18297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Kosuke 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (50624409)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高ヒスチジン糖タンパク / HRG / 術後合併症 / バイオマーカー / 周術期管理 / ELISA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、高ヒスチジン糖タンパクHistidine-Rich Glycoprotein (HRG)に注目している。我々 は先行研究として集中治療室の患者でHRG値を測定し、患者群ではHRGが低下していること、そしてHRGが敗血症の診断マーカーとなり得る、さらに死亡予測を含めた重症度マーカーとして用い得るとの成績を得ている。本研究では、さまざまな手術を受ける患者を対象とし、手術前後にHRG値を測定することで推移を調べ、侵襲によって生じるHRGの変動を明らかにする。またその値と、全身状態や術後合併症の発生、在院日数やコストなどを比較検討し、周術期バイオマーカーとしてのHRGを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate the perioperative changes of histidine-rich glycoprotein (HRG) level and the usefulness of HRG as a biomarker for predicting postoperative complications. A prospective observational study included 150 adult patients who were admitted to the intensive care unit after surgery. The HRG levels on postoperative day 1 were significantly lower in patients who developed postoperative complications than in those who did not develop postoperative complications. HRG was independent predictor of postoperative complications after adjustment. The HRG levels on postoperative day 1 could predict postoperative complications. Hence, HRG may be a useful biomarker for predicting postoperative complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回術後患者における高ヒスチジン糖タンパク(Histidine-rich glycoprotein: HRG)を評価した。手術後に合併症が発生した患者群でHRGはより低値であるとの結果を得た。また、HRG値と術後合併症発生とに有意な関連を認め、HRGは術後合併症予測マーカーとして活用できる可能性があると考えられた。これら周術期のHRGに関する知見は、今までに報告がないものであり、国際学会での発表と、論文発表を行った。