Neuroprotective effects of sedative drugs in post-resuscitation encephalopathy using in vivo neuroactivity imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Mayumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90707514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蘇生後脳症 / 炎症 / 神経活動イメージング / 麻酔
Outline of Research at the Start
心停止後に自己心拍が再開しても心停止後症候群により、予後は依然厳しい。特に蘇生後は生存者の10%に脳後遺症を認め、脳指向型集中治療が必要となる。α2作動薬のデクスメデトミジンは、ベンゾジアゾピン系鎮静薬と異なり、呼吸抑制作用が軽微であり、神経保護作用や炎症反応抑制効果も報告されており、蘇生後脳症の患者の予後を改善する可能性がある。本研究では、マウス虚血モデルを用いて1)大脳インビボイメージング法を用いて脳虚血再灌流後の脳活動をリアルタイムに解析し、2)蘇生後の認知機能への鎮静薬の影響を調べることにより、デクスメデトミジンの脳保護作用について機序も含めた検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When cardiopulmonary arrest results in hypoxia, the prognosis is severe due to organ damage that occurs after the return of spontaneous circulation. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of sedatives on post-resuscitation encephalopathy using cardiopulmonary arrest mice model. First, a fear conditioning test was performed using a post-operative pain model mouse to examine the evaluation method. We observed a freezing tendency and impaired memory retrieval in the anesthesia and surgery group, compared with the control group, one week after surgery. In addition, after immunostaining examination, an increase in Arc positive cells, which is a widely used nerve activity marker, was observed in the amygdala, and nerve activity was generated in the anesthesia and surgery group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心停止後に自己心拍が再開しても(1)脳損傷、(2)心筋障害、(3)全身性虚血再灌流障害、(4)残存する心停止の原病で構成される心停止後症候群により予後は依然厳しい。術後痛モデルマウスを用いた検討では、手術によって記憶の固定や想起が障害され、扁桃体の神経活動が活性化された。蘇生後脳症においても手術と同様に全身性の炎症反応が引き起こされると報告されており、その機序に扁桃体が関わっている可能性がある。