Investigation of new pain mechanisms focusing on membrane trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Terada Yuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90745431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSNX25 / マクロファージ / 神経成長因子 / 皮膚マクロファージ / 疼痛関連因子 / メンブレントラフィック / 疼痛発生・伝達メカニズム / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、別の研究テーマで使用しているBACトランスジェニックマウス (以下、TGマウス)の痛み刺激 (機械刺激、化学刺激)に対する反応が、劇的に減弱していることを偶然に発見した。このマウスの表現型から疼痛行動減弱の原因となる遺伝子を探索し、順遺伝学的手法によりいくつかの候補因子を同定している。その中でも、申請者は細胞膜の動態やトラフィッキングに関与する遺伝子に注目している。本研究の目的は、このTGマウスの疼痛関連行動と原因遺伝子を詳細に解析することにより、新たな疼痛発生・伝達メカニズムを世界に先駆けて解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed in detail the genetically modified mice with dramatically attenuated responses to pain stimuli that we discovered by chance. We paid particular attention to the SNX25 gene, which we identified, and found that mice lacking the SNX25 gene had a blunted pain sensation. Mice with macrophage-selective loss of the SNX25 gene had a blunted pain sensation even without skin damage, indicating that macrophages, which work to eliminate foreign substances in the skin, also work to regulate nerve sensitivity. This research results were published in Nature Immunology in January 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果は皮膚において異物排除に働くマクロファージが神経の感度調節にも働いていることを示しており、痛みを抑える新たな薬物の開発にもつながる新しい発見だと考えられる。