Project/Area Number |
19K18304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ejiri Kanako 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70584770)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | TRPV1陽性神経 / がん性痛 / Resiniferatoxin |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん患者管理において、鎮痛薬はがんの生育にほとんど影響しないことから、がん性痛治療と抗がん治療は別に考えられてきた。しかしながら、最近、知覚神経ががん性痛とがんの増殖のどちらにも関与している可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、痛み受容体であるカプサイシン受容体(TRPV1)を発現する神経線維群(TRPV1陽性神経線維群)に着目した。本研究はがん性痛およびがんの増殖におけるTRPV1陽性神経の役割を解明することを目的とする。本研究成果は特定の神経科学的特徴をもった神経線維群を標的とした新たな鎮痛薬の開発に繋がる。この新たな鎮痛薬は痛みだけでなく、がんの増殖を抑制できる革新的な治療薬となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of TRPV1-positive nerves in cancer pain and tumor growth, and to elucidate the mechanism of CGRP release in TRPV1-positive nerves. In mice which TRPV1-positive nerves were selectively removed, CGRP release in the skin around the tumor was significantly suppressed, but the tumor was significantly enlarged. In addition, spontaneous pain was suppressed in mice which TRPV1-positive nerves were selectively removed, even though the tumors were large, suggesting that TRPV1-positive nerves are associated with cancer induced pain. It has been reported that CGRP released from peripheral sensory nerves promotes tumor growth via angiogenesis, but in this study, tumor tended to be larger in CGRP gene-deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より、TRPV1陽性神経のみを脱落させても腫瘍増殖抑制に効果がないことが示された。一方で、末梢のTRPV1陽性神経を脱落・脱感作することによってがん性痛を抑制できる可能性が示された。末梢のTRPV1陽性神経を不活化する方法は、帯状疱疹後神経痛などで有効性が報告されている。TRPV1陽性神経の選択的除去では痛み以外の固有感覚を伝える体性感覚神経や運動神経には影響を及ぼさないことが予想される。このように、痛みのみを抑制できるTRPV1陽性神経をターゲットとした鎮痛薬は、がん患者のQOL向上に大きく貢献すると考えられる。